Schedule

Notes:
Print

October 6th
Registration

Introduction

Introduction to Event
Invited Talk
PRESENTER(s):
TBA

Current State of Bitcoin

An Analysis of Dust in UTXO based Cryptocurrencies
PRESENTER(s):
Cristina Pérez-Solà, Sergi Delgado Segura, Guillermo Navarro-Arribas and Jordi Herrera (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
How Much Privacy is Enough? Threats, Scaling, and Trade-offs in Blockchain Privacy Protocols
PRESENTER(s):
Ian Miers (Cornell Tech)
Break

On-Chain Scaling

Forward Blocks: On-chain/Settlement Capacity Increases Without the Hard-fork
PRESENTER(s):
Mark Friedenbach
Playing With Fire: Adjusting Bitcoin's Block Subsidy
PRESENTER(s):
Anthony Towns (Xapo)
Self-Reproducing Coins as Universal Turing Machine
PRESENTER(s):
Dmitry Meshkov, Alexander Chepurnoy and Vasily Kharin (Ergo Platform)
Lunch

Scaling Security

Compact Multi-Signatures for Smaller Blockchains
PRESENTER(s):
Dan Boneh, Manu Drijvers and Gregory Neven (Stanford University, IBM Research)
Improving SPV Client Validation and Security with Fraud Proofs
PRESENTER(s):
Mustafa Al-Bassam (University College London)
A Scalable Drop in Replacement for Merkle Trees
PRESENTER(s):
Benedikt Bünz, Benjamin Fisch and Dan Boneh (Stanford University)
Break

Scriptless Scripts and Multi-party Channels

Multi-party Channels in the UTXO Model: Challenges and Opportunities
PRESENTER(s):
Olaoluwa Osuntokun (Lightning Labs)
Instantiating [Scriptless] 2P-ECDSA: Fungible 2-of-2 MultiSigs for Today's Bitcoin
PRESENTER(s):
Conner Fromknecht (Lightning Labs)
Multi-Hop Locks for Secure, Privacy-Preserving and Interoperable Payment-Channel Networks
PRESENTER(s):
Giulio Malavolta (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuernberg), Pedro Moreno-Sanchez (Purdue University), Clara Schneidewind (Vienna University of Technology), Aniket Kate (Purdue University) and Matteo Maffei (Vienna University of Technology)
Break
Work-in-Progress Session
18:30
Main Reception

October 7th

Open

Opening
Invited Talk
PRESENTER(s):
TBA

Architecture

OmniLedger: A Secure, Scale-Out, Decentralized Ledger via Sharding
PRESENTER(s):
Eleftherios Kokoris-Kogias, Philipp Jovanovic, Linus Gasser, Nicolas Gailly, Ewa Syta and Bryan Ford (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
The GHOSTDAG Protocol
PRESENTER(s):
Yonatan Sompolinsky and Aviv Zohar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Break

Lightning Network

Rebalancing in the Lightning Network: Analysis and Implications
PRESENTER(s):
Sebastián Reca (Muun)
Reproductible Lightning Benchmark
PRESENTER(s):
Nicolas Dorier (DG Lab, Metaco)
Incentivizing Payment Channel Watchtowers
PRESENTER(s):
Georgia Avarikioti, Felix Laufenberg, Jakub Sliwinski, Yuyi Wang and Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich)
Lunch

Interoperability

The State of Atomic Swaps
PRESENTER(s):
Thomas Eizinger, Lloyd Fournier and Phillip Hoenisch (CoBlox)
Statechains: Off-chain Transfer of UTXOs
PRESENTER(s):
Ruben Somsen
Niji: Bitcoin Bridge Utilizing Payment Channels
PRESENTER(s):
Hiroki Watanabe, Shigenori Ohashi, Shigeru Fujimura, Atsushi Nakadaira, Kota Hidaka and Jay Kishigami (NTT Service Evolution Labs., NTT Corp.)
Interoperability with Cryptocurrency-backed Tokens
PRESENTER(s):
Alexei Zamyatin, Dominik Harz, Joshua Lind, Panayiotis Panayiotou, Arthur Gervais and William J. Knottenbelt (Imperial College London)
Break

Discussion groups

Workshops
Wrap up from discussion groups, next steps and close